Essential Oils

Essential oils are highly concentrated components extracted from plant matter: flowers, fruit, leaves, resin, twigs, seeds, or roots. There are four ways essential oils are currently being extracted:

Steam Distillation

Steam distillation is the most common method of extracting the essential oil from plant matter. This method involves steaming the plant matter of choice for a determined amount of time, under a specific pressure, and at a certain temperature so as to release the oil. The oil collected is now officially an “essential oil”, and the remaining water is sold as a “hydrosol”.

CO2 Extraction

This method is similar to steam distillation, only liquid CO2 is used instead of water. After the liquid CO2 and the plant matter combine, the CO2 is turned back into a gas, leaving the plant matter and essential oil behind. This provides a different, more pleasant, aroma than you would get from steam distillation, and is often the preferred method of extraction.

Cold-Pressed

Expression, or cold pressing, is used primarily for citrus fruits like orange and lemon, where the essential oil is obtained in tiny pockets in the peel or rind. Oils extracted by cold pressing are the most volatile of essential oils and can evaporate quickly when exposed to air.

Solvent Extraction

Purists don’t consider solvent extractions to be true essential oils, and they are typically labeled “absolutes.” This is due to the fact the plant material, usually flowers, are mixed with a solvent. Sometimes there is a significant amount of solvent left behind in the absolute, resulting in a less-pleasant aroma and lesser-quality end product. Traditional aroma therapists generally avoid absolutes, and don’t recommend them for pregnant women and children.

It is important to note that all essential oils are considered “pure” after extraction, regardless of the quality of the plant matter used.

Although essential oils are found naturally in many foods and are safe in small quantities, they can become dangerous if they are consumed in large amounts. Many people assume that the dangers associated with essential oils are merely tied to impurities, but more often it is the constituents which comprise it. They can be sensitizing, irritating or even toxic in high enough doses. For example, most adherents of eucalyptus oil don’t consider it to be harmful, but it can be dangerous if consumed by a child.

However, children aren’t the only ones who are at risk from ingesting these oils. Due to the many chemicals and constituents which make up these substances, when combined with certain medications they can become dangerous. While the interactions between essential oils and various medications is the subject of ongoing research, there are many possible combinations which haven’t yet been explored. What is known is that blood thinning medications should never be used in conjunction with essential oils such as wintergreen, as the blood can thin too much, resulting in bleeding internally.

Every constituent that is found in these oils will affect the body in some way. The exact manner is being studied by doctors and scientists, and until more is known, it is better to err on the side of caution. It only takes one bad reaction or one over-dosage to result in severe injury, illness or death. The liver must process everything that that the body consumes, and the danger of ingesting essential oils is that it may have to work harder than usual, which can lead to serious problems. Children and the elderly are most at risk from ingesting these substances, but Aroma Depot advises that people of all ages should still take precautions against ingestion.

All our oils are 100% pure and natural therapeutic grade, pesticide free, with no carrier or synthetic added bases or chemicals added to them. Essential oils are very concentrated and can cause severe damage if not administered properly. This is supported by the International Federation of Aromatherapists. The Leading Aromatherapy Associations (Alliance of International Aromatherapists (AIA), International Aromatherapy and Aromatic Medicine Association, Aromatherapy Trade Council, and others) all state that essential oils should not be taken internally (regardless of purity or origin) unless under the guidance of a health care practitioner trained at an appropriate level.

Customer satisfaction guaranteed:

We are very confident that you will be pleased with your purchase. If you are not 100% satisfied with our products we have a 30-day money back guarantee. We will pay the return shipping.

The shelf life of essential oils, carrier oils and massage oils varies tremendously, and their life expectancy can be influenced by many different external factors. Despite what you may have been told or read in books, the so-called ‘shelf life’ of natural products can be extremely difficult to predict with any certainty because there are so many variables.

The truth is that ‘aromatherapy’ and essential oils are not the same as milk or bread, which follow a predictable and rapid path toward spoiling over a known period. The shelf life of a natural oil is governed by its chemical stability, and anything that interferes with this stability will cause the oil to start the slow, but inexorable process of deterioration.

Yes, essential oils are safe. They are in fact healthier than most people think. However, safe usage of essential oils is only possible when you use them properly.

The first thing you need to keep in mind is the directions for use when it comes to different essential oils. For example, some essential oils (such as cinnamon bark, clove, and thyme) are best inhaled as opposed to being applied directly on the skin. Always following the recommended application method to ensure safe usage of essential oils.

Next, it’s important to stick to the recommended dosage. Treat your essential oil as you often do with prescription drugs. This is critical as it determines whether you will enjoy the desired results. If you use essential oils in overly high concentration or wrong dosage as indicated on the instructions, this can have adverse effects on your health. Therefore, always know the recommended dosage for safe usage.

Another key pointer you need to know is to dilute your essential oils as per required. In fact, most essential oils cannot be applied directly on the skin unless they have been diluted. Top tier essential oils come as highly concentrated and that’s why you will need to dilute the essential oils to use them safely.

Generally speaking, as long as you don’t ingest essential oils and use them externally in low concentrations, essential oils are pretty safe for usage. When you use essential oils for inhalation, perform inhalation intermittently for not more than 15 minutes. On the other hand, when applied directly on the skin, make sure that the concentration is 5% or below.

Heat, sunlight and air can all have a detrimental effect on the chemistry of essential oils, carrier oils, and mixtures of both such as massage oil blends. In addition, the complex and varying chemistry of natural essential oils means that the rate of deterioration will be different for every individual botanical species of oil, even when kept under ideal conditions. This means that some oils will last far beyond what many books claim, whilst others may deteriorate earlier than stated.

To help you with all of this, these basic guidelines will show you how to extend the life expectancy of all your essential oils, carrier oils and massage oils. You have invested your money in all your aromatherapy products, so it certainly makes sense to look after them properly thereby ensuring their therapeutic properties are not weakened or lost.

Butters

The popularity of Shea butter has grown immensely over the past few years, as many people come to realize the benefits it has. These include its ability to moisturize the skin and hair, as well as the fact that it is gentle and therefore can be used by virtually all skin types.

One of the questions you might have when you intend to use Shea butter is whether it has a scent that might irritate you or the people around you. Cosmetics that are very pungent tend to be disliked by many people. There are many reasons for this, including personal preference and medical reasons. For instance, some people might end up having an allergic reaction to the scent.

If you want to use Shea butter for the first time, this is not an issue you should be worried about. The product definitely doesn’t have a bad smell, even if you have kept it for a long time without using it. Shea butter has a scent that can be described as nutty with a hint of vanilla. It’s not overpowering, and someone would need to be close to you in order to smell it. In addition to that, the vast majority of people find this scent appealing.

If you are really interested in reducing the scent of the Shea butter, you can also opt to buy refined Shea butter rather than the raw type. The refined version is usually treated using a variety of means including deodorization as well as filtration through clay to give it a very faint scent.

Shea butter is one of the most commonly used cosmetic products in most countries. Part of its appeal stems from the fact that it is versatile; it can be used to make other cosmetics for skin, hair care and much more. If you have pure Shea butter at home, one question you might have is if there is a chance that it will go bad at some point.

The simple answer to the question is that yes, Shea butter can become moldy. However, there are factors that will predispose it to being so, and it’s important for you to consider them if you want your Shea butter to last longer.

For mold to grow in any organic product, it needs moisture and warmth. Removing either of these from the equation means that your Shea butter is likely to stay fresh much longer, and it will also retain its effectiveness. Typically, people use Shea butter after either showering or washing their face. This means that when you take the Shea butter, you may end up depositing water droplets in the container. When the water stays there for long, it ends up encouraging mold growth.

Reducing this effect is as simple as using the Shea butter with dry hands, and also making sure that the container with the butter is stored in a cool and dry environment. This way, the spoilage will be delayed, and you can continue to enjoy the Shea butter for much longer. You can also read instructions on proper use and storage of the butter from the manufacturer for further advice on how to do this.

Shea butter is an extract from the African Shea tree. The butter has a cream color and is known to smoothen and moisturize the skin. It is safe to use on the face because of this. The moisturizers in Shea butter are the same ones that your body naturally produces, so they don’t do any harm to the skin.

The other benefit of using Shea butter on the face is the fact that it has several vitamins including vitamin A. the latter is known to have many healing properties. For this reason, it is effective in treating eczema, dermatitis, wrinkles and even blemishes. These skin defects are most commonly found on the face.

If you are interested in using Shea butter for the above benefits, there are a few issues you need to keep in mind. These include using moisturizers that contain Shea butter. These should be of high quality for you to be assured of the results. If you intend to use Shea butter in its pure state, you should take the precaution of using only small quantities.

When shopping for a cream that contains Shea butter as one of the common ingredients, make sure that it’s meant for use on the face. This way, it will have no comedogenic properties, so you are unlikely to end up having acne or pimples.

In summary, Shea butter or products containing Shea butter can be used on the face. The key thing to remember is to use quality products, and to ensure that you only use a very small quantity if you instead decide to use the pure form of the butter.

Keeping your skin moisturized is one of the best ways of keeping it healthy. There are many great cosmetic products that are billed to help in this regard, but most of them also have other side effects including clogging pores. The latter often leads to formation of pimples and whiteheads.

Natural products such as Shea butterhave the benefit of locking in moisture to the skin, thus keeping it hydrated all day long. Shea butter is well known for its moisturizing effects, and therefore it’s used to manufacture many cosmetic products.

While providing the moisturizing effects, Shea butter does not leave your skin looking shiny as other products do. You can put it on in the morning and be confident that you will be looking beautiful throughout the day.

Since Shea butter is a natural product, it can be used by people who have all sorts of skin types. For instance, people with oily skin tend to avoid moisturizers, thinking that they will block their pores and lead to formation of pimples.

However, the truth is that even oily skin needs to be kept hydrated even if it produces a lot of oil. Using Shea butter on this type of skin ensures that the pores will not be blocked, since it’s not a comedogenic product. This information has been researched and verified, so you can be sure that it’s a fact.

In summary, Shea butter can be used as a moisturizer, and it will do a very good job at this. This is as long as you use a high-quality product from a reputable vendor.

African Black Soap

African black soap is a gentle cleansing soap which is made from naturally harvested barks and plants. Amongst the natural ingredients that make African black soap are shea butter, bark, and leaves.

African black soap is not only used for cleansing your body but is also reputed for healing difficult skin. It is a soap which cleans softly and gives your skin not only a healthy glow. This soap can help even out breakouts, eases eczema, and thins fine lines. It is like a panacea for your skin. This black soap is said to be as effective on dry skin as it is with rashes, oily skin, sensitive skin, and scalp irritations.

Alata samina or African black soap is usually made from naturally harvested plants such as cocoa pods, shea tree bark, plantain, and palm tree leaves. These natural ingredients are first dried and then roasted giving it its deep blackish brown color. The soup mixture is then allowed to sit and cured after adding water and oils like palm, coconut, and shea butter.

Also called onago soap or ose dud, the original African black soap is pure and are made from secret recipes, though those commercially marketed may contain artificial compounds. African black soap clears blemishes, body odor, eczema, reducing acne, and soothes irritations. This soap also takes care of infections such as psoriasis, contact dermatitis, and plain rashes. Since water is easily absorbed by African black soap, it is advisable to store it in a zip lock bag and in a dry place.

The Ghana soap has an earthy, clean smell and makes an excellent shampoo for men and women both. African black soap is made from natural ingredients like palm oil, plantain skin, cocoa pods, coconut oil, tree barks and leaves, and palm oil. It is in Ghana that the original African black soap is made by secret methods. Over a month is required for African black soap to be cured and completed.

The process of making African black soap is an arduous one and needs to be monitored keenly. Care has to be taken that no contamination is done with the making of this soap. The black soap manufactured in Nigeria emits a smoky smell which acts as a turn on for many. It has a natural smell and is quite delicate and soft with an organic form.

The natural African black soap contains all-natural ingredients and is devoid of any artificial compounds. African black soap does not contain any artificial fragrance, but its smell can be aptly described as being earthy. Some African black soap may also be described as having a faint scent of chocolate. This is because of the cocoa pods found in the African black soap.

African black soap leaves your skin clear, soft and has a delicious smell. Though African black soap contains no artificial perfumes and is not scented but has an herbal natural smell. This traditional soap has a natural texture and a delicate earthy scent. This soap is not artificially scented but possesses the naturally perfumed scent.

African black soap aids in clearing acne to some extent. When you are hit by acne, it becomes a herculean task to find a product that actually can give you satisfaction. Mostly products available in the market all contain some chemical compounds which initially work well, but, then again after some time, you are back where you started with breakouts.

Your search for a natural solution to acne ends with African black soap. This soap is like a cosmetic ninja because it is unnoticeably very gentle on the skin. Its extreme gentleness makes it ideal to be used even on sensitive and gentle skin.

African black soap is mostly handcrafted using time honored secret recipes and is made from a blend of unrefined shea butter, the ash of cocoa pods, coconut oil, and plantain skins. The African black soap is made only from natural ingredients and hence retains the healing elements beneficial to clear acne from your skin.

African black soap has natural anti-fungal and anti-bacterial characteristics that gently yet deeply cleanses and purifies your skin. The natural ash in the African black soap assists to gently and naturally exfoliate your skin, cleansing the clogged pores of the excess sebum, debris, and oil, without any over drying.

The key to acne cure is not to over dry your skin, because too much drying of your skin may trigger production of more sebum and oil. African black soap assists in clearing old acne spots and helps also in toning of the skin and in improvement of its texture. Initial uses of African black soap may see some breakouts which will eventually clear and your skin will boast a soft glow.

No, African black soap helps relieve skin irritations. In fact, African black soap is very valuable for your complexion though its popularity is very limited. This black soap is very rich in vitamins, iron and other natural cleansing elements and is very helpful in preventing eczema, acne, dry skin, and other skin problems. Moreover, both women and men can use this black soap.

African black soap is made from natural ingredients like plants and barks. It has a natural smell and is quite delicate and soft with an organic form. Since it is not oily, it can be used not only on your face, hands, and hair but also for bathing.

Use of African black soap daily for a week gives your skin a sheen which is a cynosure to everyone’s eyes. This African black soap consists of plantain, palm tree leaves, shea tree bark and pods of cocoa and the health benefits of all these individuals’ ingredients are instilled in this soap.

Use of African black soap should be undertaken only after consulting a doctor and taking medical advice on its use. African black soap has cocoa beans which possesses antioxidant characteristics which help your skin fight against cancer. These antioxidants present in African black soap helps also counter heart problems, memory problems, mood disorders and eye problems.

The presence of palm trees in African black soap supports proper development and growth of the physique and is conducive to be used even by children. Even sunburns can be removed by African black soap.

Yes, African black soap is safe for use on your face. It contains a combination of microdermabrasion, glycolic peel, and clarisonic brush all in one small bar of magical soap. It clears and cleans your skin during a breakout.

African black soap does not contain any harsh chemicals, but it is the ash from the plantain skins that turns the oils into soap. This black soap penetrates your skin and removes impurities. African black soap does not remove acne, but it prevents growth of bacteria and excessive production of oil which causes acne.

This black soap is best used for acne prone skin and constant use leaves your skin smooth and devoid of any blemish. African black soap achieves great success when you dilute it with ceramides or oils and is conducive to be used even on your face. Washing your face with African black soap mixed with hyaluronic acid and ceramides helps to retain moisture in your skin.

Washing your face with African black soap gives you a smooth skin that is like using a clarisonic brush or a microdermabrasion. After washing your face, you need to use a soft cloth to clean your face. Though African black soap is not the panacea for face wash, it is one of the main reasons why your face will have a glowing complexion. The natural fats from the palm and coconut oils found in the African black soap help to relieve itchy, dry, and tight skin and the vitamins and iron help in the promotion of a healthy and well moisturized face.

Quality Control?

Aroma Depot buys all their essential oils from all over the world. Our suppliers meet USDA standards. All our essential oils go through third party laboratory using GC/MS testing.

All our oils are 100% pure therapeutic grade. No chemicals, pesticides, or GMOs are added to our essential oils.

Shipping Information?

We ship within one business day of clear payment.
Most orders are shipped using standard USPS First Class Mail with tracking.
Aroma Depot uses a selection of shipping services such as UPS, FedEx, USPS etc.
Customer satisfaction is our number one goal. If you have any questions or concerns, feel free to call us at (908) 756-0152 or Aroma.Depot.NJ@aol.com