All Natural Carnauba Wax Flakes T1
5 Lb.,10 Lbs., & 15 Lbs., are packed in a clear bag.
From 4 oz. to 4 Lbs are packed in a clear heated sealed pouch.
What is Carnauba Wax used for in makeup?
Carnauba wax is a wonderful ingredient to use in natural cosmetics.
It is extremely durable and dries to a glossy finish. Commonly found in lipsticks and lip balms,
it may also be used in salves, balms, and in any recipe where beeswax is called for.
Botanical Name: Copernicia cerifera
INGREDIENTS: Carnauba Wax (100%)
VISCOSITY: 30 – 40 CKS (at 99°C)
FLASH POINT: 484°F (251.11°C)
COLOR: Yellow / Gold to Dark Brown
ODOR: Characteristic odor
Many ways to use Carnauba Wax
T1 carnauba wax is widely used in cosmetic, food, and industrial applications. In the personal care and cosmetic industry, carnauba wax is used in the formulation of many items such as deodorants, hair products, lipstick, mascara, and facial creams due to its emollient properties. It helps thicken and soften products applied directly on the skin. Carnauba wax gives many edible goods its glossy polish such as fresh fruit, nuts, coffee beans, and various fruit chews and hard candies. Carnauba wax is often combined with other waxes to create industrial polishes and finishes.
What is the purpose of Carnauba Wax?
Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish and as such is used in automobile waxes, shoe polishes, dental floss, food products such as sweets, instrument polishes, and floor and furniture waxes and polishes, especially when mixed with beeswax and with turpentine.
4 oz., 8 oz., 1 Lb., 2 Lb., 3 lbs., 5 lbs., 7 Lb., 10 lbs., 15 lbs.