Candelilla Wax

$7.99$159.99

Clear

Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States, Euphorbia cerifera and Euphorbia antisyphilitica, from the family Euphorbiaceae. Candelilla wax consists of mainly hydrocarbons (about 50%, chains with 29–33 carbons), esters of higher molecular weight (20–29%), free acids (7–9%), and resins (12–14%, mainly triterpenoid esters). The high hydrocarbon content distinguishes this wax from carnauba wax.

Description

100% Pure
All Natural Candelilla Wax Flakes

Origin: Mexico

5 Lb.,10 Lbs., & 15 Lbs., are packed in a clear bag.
From 8 oz. to 4 Lbs are packed in a clear heated sealed pouch.

Function(s): Cosmetic Astringent;
Emulsion Stabilizer;
Film Former;
Fragrance Ingredient;
Skin-Conditioning Agent –
Occlusive; Viscosity Increasing Agent-
Nonaqueous; EMOLLIENT; FILM FORMING

BENEFITS:

Excellent oil binding
Produces remarkable hardness
High gloss characteristics

MELTING POINT: 68.5–72.5 °C
COLOR: Yellow
ODOR: Faint Smell
VISCOSITY: Solid
SOLUBILITY: Oil Soluble
APPEARANCE: Solid Yellow Flakes

Is soy wax good for your kin?

Our Candelilla Wax is a pale yellow vegetable wax found on the leaves of the Candelilla shrub grown in semi-arid climates.
Despite being a hard brittle wax (harder than Beeswax) Candelilla Wax is softer than Carnauba Wax.
Candelilla Wax has multiple uses in various industries including personal care, food, and industrial applications.

Additional information

Weight N/A
size

4 oz., 8 oz., 1 Lb., 2 Lb., 3 lbs., 5 lbs., 7 Lb., 10 lbs., 15 lbs.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Candelilla Wax”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *