All Natural Castor Wax Flakes
4 Lb.,5 Lbs., 9 Lb.,& 14 Lbs., are packed in a clear bag.
From 4 oz. to 3 Lbs are packed in a clear heated sealed pouch.
What Products Contain Hydrogenated Castor Oil?
You will often find hydrogenated castor oil in the following cosmetic products:
Anything in “stick” form HCO gives some of our favorite products the texture, consistency, and stability we love. Of course, just like pure castor oil, hydrogenated castor oil is incredibly versatile. Cosmetics are not the only products that benefit from its properties.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil Cosmetic Uses:
This type of castor oil is most commonly used in cosmetics.
It is considered to be an organic ingredient since the hydrogenation process makes use of natural hydrogen gas that is mixed with naturally occurring castor beans.
The most commonly known type of castor wax in the cosmetic arena is the hydrogenated castor oil.
This type of castor oil is already approved by the Food and Drug Association, and it has also been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel.
It is castor wax are safe to use on the skin.
Hydrogenated oils are commonly used in cosmetics because of their ability to help form emulsions by reducing surface tension of the substances that are to be emulsified.
They also help other ingredients dissolve in solvents where they would otherwise not normally dissolve.
In the cosmetic world, hydrogenated oils have their role in the production of acne products, deodorant sticks, anti-dandruff shampoos and other types of skin care products.
INGREDIENTS: Hydrogen and Pure Castor Oil
MELTING POINT: 85-88°F degrees °C
COLOR: White / Off white
ODOR: Characteristic odor
HCO is also frequently present in the production of:
Hydrogenated castor oil is especially present in these types of products when something requires
resistance to moisture and oils, such as in polishes, varnishes, and paints.
4 oz., 8 oz., 1 Lb., 2 Lb., 3 lbs., 5 lbs., 9 lb., 14 lb.