Rice Bran Wax

$6.99$105.99

Clear

A natural vegetable wax also referred to by the botanical name Oryza sativa. Rice bran wax is derived from extraction and de-waxing of rice bran oil. This process produces a solid pale-yellow substance in granular form which has a high melting point. Rice bran wax is food grade and is often used as a substitute for carnauba wax.

Description

100% Pure
All Natural Rice Bran Wax Pastilles

5 Lb.,10 Lbs., & 15 Lbs., are packed in a clear bag.
From 4 oz. to 4 Lbs are packed in a clear heated sealed pouch.

Benefits:

Thickener
Silky, Non-Tacky Feel
Binding Agent
Plasticizer
Coatings and Gelling Agent

Compatibility:

Rice Bran Wax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes,
as well as vegetable oils, mineral oils and petrolatum’s.

Name: Oriza Sativa (Rice Bran) wax
MELTING POINT: 77-82⁰C
COLOR: Yellow
PHYSICAL STATE AND APPEARANCE: Solid. (lumped solid.)
Rice Bran Wax is BSE/ TSE free

STORAGE:
Keep container dry. Keep in a cool place. Ground all equipment containing material. Keep container tightly closed. Keep in a cool, well-ventilated place. Combustible material.

Many ways to use Rice Bran Wax

Rice bran wax is used in a wide-range of cosmetic, food and industrial applications. Cosmetic products that may use rice bran wax include glamour products, body butters, lip balms, lipsticks, lotions, face creams, mascara, sun care, paper coatings, textiles, explosives, fruit & vegetable coatings, confectionery, pharmaceuticals, candles, molded novelties, electric insulation, textile and leather sizing, waterproofing, carbon paper, typewriter ribbons, printing inks, lubricants, crayons, adhesives and chewing gum. Rice bran wax can be used on grown fruits and vegetables to prevent the loss of moisture and protect the product’s shelf life. Industrial and consumer products that may use vegetable waxes such as rice bran are crayons, polishes, coatings for wood or paper and It adds hardness to a balm and can partially be used in place of Carnauba Wax in lipstick formulations. As it can reduce the stickiness of oils and is naturally soothing it is worth using with a high percentage of Castor Oil in a baby nappy rash balm. Small amounts of Rice Bran Wax can be used to create oil gels. Rice bran wax also contains constituents such as free fatty acids (palmitic acid), squalene and phospholipids.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
size

4 oz., 8 oz., 1 Lb., 2 Lb., 3 lbs., 5 lbs., 7 Lb., 10 lbs., 15 lbs.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rice Bran Wax”